Privacy Notice

CMA Financial Recruitment Ltd ("CMA") or any associated trading names understand the importance of protecting the confidentiality of our clients and candidates.  With this in mind CMA adhere to the following Privacy Statement: English law and jurisdiction applies with respect to the content of this notice and the information contained.  In particular, CMA recognise and address our obligations under the provisions of the Data Protection Act (1998).

Data Controller 

CMA provides services in the UK and will act as the Data Controller with regards to your information.

Data Collection

We collect information from all users of CMA’s services, whether this is via our website, in person or via an affiliated partner.  CMA collect data required to carry out work finding services.  This includes but is not limited to: name, address, date of birth, employment history, right to work, membership details and references.

CMA never knowingly collect more personal data than is strictly necessary to perform our tasks in providing work finding services.

How and when CMA collect information

Information is collected via our website and independent external job boards.  Information is also voluntarily provided to us by candidates and clients when creating an account or signing up for our services. Personal information relating to an individual is collected during candidate registration interviews, telephone calls, email correspondence and reference checks.  Client information is also collected during meetings, telephones calls and events CMA attend or host.

In addition to the information provided CMA collect and check data from third parties such as companies house and accredited bodies.

Information created when you use our services

If you are a client, CMA will collect details about the company such as: company registration details, structure, contact information and role details.

If you are a candidate (job seeker) CMA will collect personal data, name, address, date of birth, employment history, right to work, qualification membership details, and references.

CMA may associate your name with another person through our refer a friend scheme, to ensure you receive the due recognition.

Use of Cookies

The CMA website www.cmarecruitment.co.uk (the “Site”) uses cookies.  Cookies are small data files which the Site places on your computer or handheld device. This is normal practice for websites. Cookies are essential to help us provide a high quality website. By collecting information through cookies and other automated means on our Site, we learn how to best tailor the Site to our visitors.

The Cookies that we use and why: We use third party cookies to analyse your visiting patterns on our Site and other trends and statistics regarding your use of our Site and the sites from which you visited us (referrers). These cookies are set by Google Analytics. Using these cookies helps us deliver the best web experience for you, and to understand what our readers are looking at so that we can produce more of the right kind of content. We do not use cookies to track your Internet browsing activities before or after you visit the Site.  Our use is subject to Google’s current cookie policy, which you can find at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Consent to use Cookies: By browsing and using our website, you consent to the above cookies being used in the way described in this Policy. If you do not consent, you can disable cookies by adjusting your browser settings or stop using the site

How we use your data

Candidates.  Candidate data is kept and used under the use of consent and in compliance with Principle 1, Article 5 of the GDPR.   CMA do not sell or share your personal information to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes.  CMA will use your information to deliver personalised work finding services and optimise your CMA experience.  Data will be collated onto our internal systems and all paper documents will be securely stored on each site.  CMA will use information collected to:

  • Source and match roles and companies to your requirements
  • Submit your CV and any other relevant information to clients in the process of providing work finding services
  • Communicate with candidates regarding your job search via email, phone, text message or post
  • Update candidates on events and announcements which may be of interest in relation to CMA providing current or future work finding services
  • Undertake research and analysis to enhance CMA’s work finding services
  • Process payroll and comply with Auto Enrolment and HMRC requirements
  • Meet our Health & Safety obligations as per UK statute

Clients.  Client data is obtained, kept and used under the use of legitimate interest and in compliance with Principle 1 and Article 5 of the GDPR.  CMA do not sell or share your information to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes.  Data will be collated onto our internal systems and all paper documents will be securely stored on each site.  CMA will use information collected to:

  • Discuss present and future organisational recruitment requirements
  • Allow CMA to compare CMA candidates with organisational vacancy requirements
  • Provide candidate CVs and any other relevant candidate information
  • Update clients on events and announcements which may be interest in relation to CMA supporting current or future organisational recruitment strategy
  • Manage processes throughout the recruitment cycle including but not limited to: interviews, feedback, offers and timesheet authorisation. 
  • Process credit checks and raise invoices for services provided
  • Undertake research and analysis to enhance CMA’s recruitment services
  • Recommend service partners, where agreed details will be passed onto our selected partners

Data Sharing & Disclosure

Except as set out herein and where required or permitted by law or a court of competent jurisdiction, CMA will not reveal any personal data about you to any third party.

Information will be shared internally within the CMA team to provide work finding, recruitment and payroll services.  CMA will only share information with third parties when required as part of our work finding or recruitment services.  CMA may check information collected with third parties or with other information held by CMA.  Candidate’s personal data will only be shared with CMA clients who have a legitimate interest and only then with the candidate’s permission.

Your data may be disclosed to any person, firm or company to whom we sell the whole or a substantial part of our business or to whom we may transfer any part of our rights or obligations. We may also disclose your information where necessary to enforce our Terms of Business or other agreements or if necessary to prevent, detect or prosecute illegal or suspected illegal activities or to prevent other damage in response to a legal action against CMA.

How do we protect your information?

Your personal data security is our highest priority.  CMA have taken steps to protect your information by limiting the access to our network and locations where your data is stored.  Our team only access data which is required to complete their job function.  Our IT systems are ISO 27001 accredited. These are provided, monitored and supported by NASSTAR PLC. Further information on the security features of our system are available on request.  Although we do our best to protect the information you share via the internet, anything you submit via the internet is done so at your own risk.

Information retention & deletion

During the time you are registered as active with CMA we will log calls, emails, meetings, texts, events and any other relevant information on our secure internal database.  At this time no option exists for third party access.  If a decision is made to change this aspect of the database, then we will seek your consent first.  While all reasonable security measures have been implemented, CMA are unable to accept responsibility for intrusion by third parties acting illegally.

During our marketing activities, CMA log who, when and where our mailers have been opened and viewed.

CMA also obtain data from publicly available sources, financial service providers, governing bodies and referees. CMA may combine information collected from these sources with information already in its possession.

Our data is stored on external servers, which are monitored and protected 24hrs a day.  All personal information is stored on servers located in the UK.

CMA will retain your information whilst you are active, unless you request deletion of your account or information, and for a period of no more than 6 years if you have completed temporary assignments via CMA as required by law and in accordance with UK statute.

If your work finding search is no longer active and you have not undertaken temporary assignments via CMA, your information will be stored for two years under legitimate business interest in compliance with Principle 1 and Article 5 of the GDPR, then securely destroyed and removed from our database.

Data processing of minors

We do not offer work finding services to anyone under the age of 18.  Therefore, no data will be held on individuals under this age.

Access to your personal data

You have the right to:

  1. Request the details we hold on you
  2. Request data corrections of any details we hold on you
  3. Opt out of all non-essential email communications
  4. Remove consent of data processing
  5. Request to be forgotten from our databases and systems
  6. Request our Right To Be Forgotten policy
  7. Request our Subject Access Request Policy

To submit a request regarding any of the above please contact your regional office.  Contact details are provided below.

Contact us

Southampton                                                           Portsmouth

T | 02380 638046                                                      T | 023 9248 0524

E | southampton@cmarecruitment.co.uk                  E | portsmouth@cmarecruitment.co.uk

Bournemouth                                                          Basingstoke

T | 01202 312222                                                     T | 01256 333322

E | bournemouth@cmarecruitment.co.uk                E | basingstoke@cmarecruitment.co.uk

Policy Updates

As and when required, we may update this policy. If significant changes are made, we will notify all CMA Recruitment services users. By using our services, you consent to this policy.

Version 1             January 2018

Useful tools

ICO - www.ico.org.uk

Your Online Choices - www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/